Joined the Luys Barry Rehabilitation Center’s team from the very beginning of foundation.
Graduated from the Institute of Foreign Languages named after Bryusov with master’s degree in English and German languages, worked at the Institute of Geomechanics and Geophysics, as a senior engineer, at Constructing Agency of ''Armglavenergo'', as the head of the human recourses department and taught English at school.
From 1991 to 2020 worked as a Program Manager at ''Pyunic'' Armenian Association of People with Disabilities.
During those years, Ruzanna has initiated and implemented many programs and services aimed at full integration of people with disabilities into the society.
Since 1994, she has been the Secretary General of “Armenian National Paralympic Committee”. Organized participation of athletes with disabilities in hundreds of national and international championships, in summer and winter Paralympic Games.
Over the years of work, Ruzanna actively participated in many national and international seminars, conferences making presentations.
She translated into Armenian the United Nation's manual on “Standard Rules on Equal Opportunities for People with Disabilities” and “I’m Possible” toolkit, which have become important tools for professionals in the field and for people with disabilities.